Centre for Advancing Responsible & Ethical Artificial Intelligence
Default header image

Privacy Policy – Care About AI

Privacy Policy: CARE-AI

 

Our privacy policy is based upon the requirements of Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). As a department of the University of Guelph, we are governed by relevant legislated provisions affecting personal privacy and access to information. The University of Guelph’s Protection of Privacy and Access to Information provides a guide to individuals or organizations seeking information about protection of privacy relative to personal information held by the University of Guelph or, more generally, about access to information under the custody and control of the University. We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). This additional training program specific privacy policy provides details on the collection and use of Personal Information in relation to the training program.

1. Introduction

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control.

2. Governing Law

The Terms of Use are governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable therein. You hereby attorn to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of Ontario. 

3. Identifying Purposes

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with access to the online training for which you have registered.  We may also use your Personal Information to email you updates or information that we deem relevant to the training.  

4. What Personal Information is Collected 

Personal information includes any information about an identifiable individual. 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you. For this training program, this may include: 

  • Name 
  • Email Address 
  • Analytics from Axonify training (e.g., learner progress through the course) 

5. How Personal Information is Used

For the purposes of this training, we will use your personal information in the following ways: 

  • To provide access to the training platform 
  • To provide you with email notifications and correspondence related to the course, including access to the exit survey and your downloadable certificate and an invitation to provide voluntary feedback to the program funding agency, TD Canada Trust. 

6. Consent

Knowledge and consent are required by you, the trainee, for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing the verified email address of the trainee qualifies as knowledge and consent.  

7. Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. 

8. Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.  

9. Sharing of Personal Information to Third Parties

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes – we only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. 

10. Retention

We will only retain your personal data for a maximum of 6 years, which is as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.  

11. Openness

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information in accordance with University policy and applicable legislation. 

12. Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. 

13. Third Party Links

Our training may contain links to other third-party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by this website, nor for those governing additional third-party sites. It is your responsibility to choose whether you will visit and interact with these third-party sites. 

14. Survey Data Collection

This course contains an entry and exit survey. These surveys are mandatory to both access the training and receive the certificate of completion at the conclusion of the course. All results will be anonymized in any reports that are produced as a result of this data collection. Optional questions will be clearly marked. By consenting to enroll in this course, you are also consenting to the collection of data acquired through these surveys.  

15. Contact Details

If you have any questions, please contact the Centre for Advancing Responsible and Ethical Artificial Intelligence: care-ai@uoguelph.ca

You may also contact the University’s Information Governance & Privacy Office at privacy@uoguelph.ca or (519) 824-4120 ext. 54247.   

16. Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold CARE-AI and the University of Guelph, its subsidiaries and affiliates, and each of their governors, directors, officers, contractors, partners, authorized agents and employees, harmless from and against any loss, liability, claim, demand, damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, arising out of or in connection with your use of the site, CARE-AI training, Axonify platform, any loss or damage to any user content, personal information,  or personal injury or death, resulting from anyone’s use of the site, any user content or third party content posted on or through the site or transmitted to users, or any interactions between users of the site (whether online or offline), your conduct in connection with the site or with other users of the site, or any violation of this Agreement or of any law or the rights of any third party. 

17. Limitation of Liability

CARE AI nor the University of Guelph will be liable to you for any damages, harm or injury whatsoever including without limitation direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive damages, lost profits, damages resulting from lost data or business interruption, arising from or relating to the use of or inability to use the site, whether based on warranty, contract, tort or other legal theory, regardless of whether any of CARE-AI or the University of Guelph has been negligent or advised of the possibility of such damages. 

18. Disclaimer

The site and the content are provided on an “as is, as available” basis, without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including but not limited to warranties of merchantability, non-infringement or third party rights and fitness for a particular purposes, and any warranties that access to the site is uninterrupted or error free, that the site is free of viruses or other harmful material or that information on the site is complete, accurate or timely. You use the site at your own risk. Neither CARE-AI nor the University of Guelph accept any liability for the consequences of inaccurate or incomplete information on the site. Neither CARE-AI nor the University of Guelph are responsible for any technical malfunction or other problems of any communications network or service, computer systems, servers or providers, computer or mobile phone equipment, software, or email including injury or damage to user’s or to any other person’s computer, mobile phone, or other hardware or software, related to or resulting from using or downloading materials. 

All messages and comments posted in forums express the views of the author and neither CARE-AI nor the University of Guelph will be held responsible for the content of any message. Although CARE-AI and the University of Guelph provide rules for user conduct, it does not control, is not responsible for what users may post, transmit or share on the site and is not responsible for any offensive, inappropriate, obscene, unlawful or otherwise objectionable content you may encounter on the site. 

19. Intellectual Property and Trademarks

All content on the site and available through the service, including designs, text, graphics, pictures, video, information, applications, software, music, sound and other files, and their selection and arrangement, are the property of CARE-AI and/or the University of Guelph, its users or its licensors with all rights reserved. You are granted a limited license to access and use the site and the site’s content and to download or print a copy of any portion of the site’s content to which you have properly gained access solely for your personal, non-commercial use, provided that you keep all copyright or other proprietary notices intact. 

All CARE-AI and University of Guelph graphics, logos, designs, page headers, button icons, scripts and service names are registered trademarks, trademarks or trade dress in Canada and/or other countries. These trademarks and trade dress may not be used, including as part of trademarks and/or as part of domain names, in connection with any product or service in any manner that is likely to cause confusion and may not be copied, imitated, or used, in whole or in part, without its prior written permission. 

 

Last updated January 31st, 2024